Skip to content

People

Meet the members of the EEL family

Lab administration

Steve Moore, Ph.D.

  • Professor of Marine Science, Biology, and Robotic Gadgetry
  • Lab Director (Chief EEL Trainer?)
Steve Moore

Captain Mildew

  • Lab Supervisor
  • Official test pilot for EEL inventions
Captain Mildew plush otter

Current and recently-graduated Electric EELs (EELectric currents?)

Josh Ambrose

Josh Ambrose

  • Recent graduate
  • Electronics & software for ROVs and seafloor instrumentation
  • EEL Expeditions: Ulithi 2013, Catalina Island 2013.
Lauren Boye

Lauren Boye

  • Recent graduate
  • ROV technician
  • Scientific Diver
  • EEL Expeditions: Pulley Ridge 2015
Michael Hang

Michael Hang

  • Graduate Student
  • Research: factors affecting squid embryo survival
  • U/W camera systems for benthic ecology studies
Clifton Herrmann

Clifton Herrmann

  • Graduate Student
  • Research: Flow in rippled scour depression habitats
  • Design/construction of flow dataloggers
Dylan Jones

Dylan Jones

  • New EEL (as of 2017)
  • Undergraduate
  • Undersea Robotics
Hannah Mayers

Hannah Mayers

  • New EEL (as of 2016)
  • Undergraduate
  • Deep sea fish identification
Brandon Morales

Brandon Morales

  • New EEL (as of 2016)
  • Undergraduate
  • Scientific diver in training
Dominic Rodricks

Dominic Rodricks

  • New EEL (as of 2017)
  • Undergraduate
  • Scientific diver
  • Marine habitat surveys
Joseph Silva

Joseph Silva

  • New EEL (as of 2017)
  • Undergraduate
  • Undersea Robotics
Dianna Valenzuela

Dianna Valenzuela

  • New EEL (as of 2016)
  • Undergraduate
  • ROV / AUV design and construction
Catrin Wendt

Catrin Wendt

  • Recent graduate
  • BRUVS (underwater video systems)
  • EEL Expeditions: Ulithi 2016, International Coral Reef Symposium 2016
Sam Whitney

Samantha Whitney

  • Recent graduate
  • ROV technician
  • Scientific diver
  • EEL Expeditions: Pulley Ridge 2015, International Coral Reef Symposium 2016
Charnelle Wickliff

Charnelle Wickliff

  • Recent graduate
  • OpenROV construction/piloting
  • Laser particle imaging system
  • EEL Expeditions: Ulithi 2016

EEL alumni (EELS who have dispersed to other seas)

In roughly reverse-chronological order; major EEL projects listed in parentheses.

  • Dale Garcia (Laser trip-wire system for squid detection)
  • James McClure (Catalina ROV project and Ulithi ROV project)
  • Ryan Green (Robot Club)
  • Shelby Peters (Catalina ROV project)
  • Teresa Henry (Squid Pod project)
  • Alin Gonzales (Underwater web cams for fish observations)
  • Jesus Galvan (Autonomous aircraft tracking and control)
  • Cody Barnes (Track plates & cameras for small mammal surveys)
  • Erik Cleeves (Adapting solar-powered wildlife cameras to underwater use)
  • Chelsie Newbill (Prep of Mountain Lion skeleton for educational display)
  • Adan Romero (Light-beam based circuit for detection of wildlife movements)
  • Roberto Avelar (Test interface for remote controlled ROV)
  • Mike Bass (ROV thruster evaluation)
  • Nick Huerta (Video mapping of sewage outfall off of Ross Island, Antarctica w/ MLML)
  • Katie Lannon (Impact of technology-based field trips on 5th grader attitudes toward nature)
  • Jason Perez (Assessing educational effectiveness of student-deployed wildlife cameras)
  • Matthew Subia (Distribution of giant clams across the Indonesian archipelago)
  • Shane Anderson (Underwater video datalogging systems)
  • Amanda Grant (Underwater sensor arrays)
  • Marika Martin (Owl nestbox camera image archive)
  • Tamara Myers (WiFi infrastructure for remote California Condor nest cameras)
  • Allison Reesh (Improved reliability of a sea lion dive depth recorder)
  • Jason Hayward (Evaluation of web-controlled ROV as tool for teaching math & science)
  • Bryan Schaefer (Ultrasonic range finder modified for use as bridge-mounted stream gauge)
  • Tad Masek (Automated subtidal water sampling system for monitoring mercury levels)
  • Nate Atherstone (Evaluation of solar as power source for subtidal instrumentation)
  • Dana Riggs (Design of device for measuring daily water cycle of oaks)
  • Sarah Radloff (Dive depth recording system for use with trained California Sea Lions)
  • Paulo Serpa (Ecofriendly method for temporary, secure anchoring of subsea instruments)
  • Mary Wackerman (Measurement of flow microhabitats within a kelp forest)
  • Chris Warn (Modeling of ship traffic acoustic impacts on migrating whales)