Undergraduate Research Opportunities Center

Summer Research Symposium

With almost 100 student researchers working with numerous research institutions in the Monterey Bay area, there is certainly a lot to celebrate!

John Banks (far right) with UROC summer research presenters
Dr. John "Buck" Banks (far right) with UROC summer research student presenters.

The Annual CSUMB Summer Research Symposium celebrates the research, scholarship, and creative activities of the undergraduate students in the Undergraduate Research Opportunities Center (UROC) and Monterey Regional Ocean Sciences Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) Program. Over 100 students will present research conducted over the summer across 12 different academic disciplines and 14 grant-funded programs.. To date, this symposium is the largest summer research program in the region.

In addition to a summer of research, undergraduate participants also attend over 20 hours of professional development workshops spanning topics like research communication, graduate school preparation, and mentor relationships..

This event honors their commitment to diving head-first tackling some of the most difficult questions and working with stellar faculty mentors who guide the process with inquiry along the way.

 
UROC Otter Logo
REU Logo

2022 Summer Research Symposium

Join us for the 9th Annual Summer Research Symposium on Friday, August 12, 2022 happening at the College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Science Building and the Tanimura and Antle Family Memorial Library where we will celebrate the research, scholarship, and creative activities of the undergraduate students in the Undergraduate Research Opportunities Center & Monterey Regional Ocean Sciences Research Experiences for Undergraduates Program. Over 100 students will present research conducted over the summer across 12 different academic disciplines and 14 grant-funded programs. See below for more details. Please RSVP.
We would feel awful if you got a ticket while visiting, so please purchase a parking permit in advance. 

Summer Research Symposium Sneak Peek

On Thursday, August 11 at 10:00 a.m. 4 students, representing psychology, business, and computer science, will present their summer research virtually. RSVP and join us! 
Time Student Presentation Title
10:00am  Kai Larrieu Virus risk assessment for 10 common weedy species in California
10:15am Angelica May Amita Brand Reputation and Social Involvement: Consumers' response toward brand efforts in social advocacy
10:30am Sofia Christofi Employer and Student Discrepancies: Undergraduates’ Perceptions and Knowledge of Essential Skills in the Workplace
10:45am Keshav Gupta RNA Motif Subfamily Web Service

Summer Research Symposium Schedule of Events

  • 8:30 - 9:00am | Registration & Coffee
  • 9:00 - 9:15am | Opening Remarks -- College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Science Building, Room 1401
  • 9:15 - 10:30am | Oral Presentations -- Rooms 1203, 1204, 1301, 1302
  • 10:30 - 10:45am | Break
  • 10:45 - 11:45am | Oral Presentations -- Rooms 1203, 1204, 1301, 1302
  • 11:30 - 12:00pm | Lunch
  • 12:00 - 1:00pm | Poster Presentations (odd) -- Tanimura & Antle Library
  • 1:00 - 2:00pm | Poster Presentations (even) -- Tanumura & Antle Library
  • 2:00 - 2:15pm | Transition
  • 2:15 - 2:45pm | Oral Presentations -- Rooms 1204, 1301
  • 2:45 - 3:00pm | Transition
  • 3:00 - 3:30pm | Closing Remarks & Awards Presentation -- College of Arts, Humanities, and Social Science Building, Room 1401

Symposium Program | Research Poster Presenters | Student Research Abstracts

Session 1: Room 1203 Moderated by Corey Garza

Time Student Name Presentation Title
9:15am Manaal Iqbal Investigating Northern Anchovy Growth & Age Patterns Through Otoliths
9:30am Jonah Gier Spatial Variation of Sea Star Recovery in Response to Sea Star Wasting Disease
9:45am Ana Arosemena Phylogenetics in Trematodes
10:00am Matt Biermann Quantifying symbiont communities within Galápagos Pocillopora corals
10:15am Deo Scott Physiological Processes and Energetics of Ostrea lurida During Brooding

Session 2: Room 1204 Moderated by Laura Good

Time Student Name Presentation Title
9:15am Gabby Muniz Distinguishing Phytoplankton Taxonomy Using Satellite Remote Sensing Along the California Coastal Region
9:30am Daravuth Tep The Effects of Microalgae Density on the Growth and Survivorship of Olympia Oyster Larvae
9:45am Meg Shah Survival and growth of Salicornia pacifica transplants in a Southern California salt marsh
10:00am Holly Hoffbauer Kinematic characteristics and energetic efficiency of  underwater tail slaps from killer whales (Orcinus orca) in northern Norway
10:15am Cris Ramos Utilizing soil amendments to promote seed germination of Pickleweed (Salicornia pacifica) and observing present abundance in Hester Marsh

Session 3: Room 1301 Moderated by Natasha Oehlman

Time Student Name Presentation Title
9:15am Nikole Babcock A Systemic Endemic: The Harmful Impacts of Anti-LGBTQ+ Legislation in Educational Systems
9:30am Paul Stephens Neurophysiological Responses to Cognitive Load During Learning and Memory via Eye Tracking Technology
9:45am Devon McCauley How the Biopolitics of Settler Colonialism Results in the Dehumanization and Commodification of Adoptees
10:00am Vasiliki "Kiki" Iden Surveying Student Selection: A Guidebook for Representation

Session 4: Room 1302 Moderated by Alli Cramer

Time Student Name Presentation Title
9:15am Lizbeth Amador Purple Reign: Spatial variation of intertidal Strongylocentrotus purpuratus across the Monterey Bay Peninsula
9:30am Chris Shenoy Correlating Symbiont Community Makeup and Differential Expression of Genes Linked to Growth and Structure with heat and cold stress in Galapagos Pocillopora spp.
9:45am Gabe Mercado Developing Simplified Methods for Sampling & Analysing Freshwater Microplastics from Urban & Agricultural Sources in Monterey, CA
10:00am Olivia Bible The Force of Waves on Rock: “Substrate Mobility” as a Proxy for Surfgrass Distribution in Central California
10:15am Miriam Moreno Arundo donax removals affect ground-dwelling macroinvertebrate diversity within the Salinas River

Session 5: Room 1203 Moderated by Corey Garza

Time Student Name Presentation Title
10:45am Hailey Greenleaf Modeling the pathways and relative contributions of microplastics from oceanic and riverine sources in the Arctic Ocean
11:00am Sarah Pierce Examining shifts in carbon to nitrogen ratios of two brown seaweeds, Dictyota spp Halopteris scopariaunder carbon dioxide gradient
11:15am Ann Gobei-Bacaylan Coral reef fish assemblages and grazing patterns in relation to shark abundance variation
11:30am Ezekiel Santillan The effects of deep sea mining on midwater organisms

Session 6: Room 1204 Moderated by Alli Cramer

Time Student Name Presentation Title
10:45am Michelle Moczulski Blue Marlin Behavior Patterns in the Eastern Tropical Pacific
11:00am Julia Rakowsky Establishing a Framework for Stewardship-based Coral Reef Restoration
11:15am Cannon Cline Effects of Wave Force on Purple Sea Urchin (Strongylocentrotus purpuratus) Distribution in Central California
11:30am Seth Staten Spatial Changes in Sediment Composition in the Guaymas Basin

Session 7: Room 1301 Moderated by Jessica Bautista

Time Student Name Presentation Title
10:45am Emilia Lepe Pigment Specific Identification of Western Lake Erie
11:00am Robert Hays Does U2AF1S34F Ameliorate KRASG12V Oncogene Induced Senescence Within Human Bronchial Cells?
11:15am Paige Siegel Cannery Row: A refuge for Pisaster ochraceus
11:30am Dominic Villarreal Improving the design and user interface for a field-based coral thermal toleranceassessment system

Session 8: Room 1302 Moderated by Laura Good

Time Student Name Presentation Title
10:45am Luke Najarian Programming Design and Performance Evaluation of a New Seawater Nitrate and Nitrite Analyzer
11:00am Cara Rankin Using Passive Acoustic Monitoring of Sperm Whales (Physeter macrocephalus) to Characterize Vocal and Foraging Behaviors in Relation to Vessel Noise in Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary
11:15am Trevor Thompson Assessing the Impact of Climate Change On Harbor Seal (Phoca vitulina) Populations in Elkhorn Slough
11:30am Chelsea Eakins Changing Hydrology in Elkhorn Slough: Measuring Current Flow to Estimate the Modern-Day Tidal Prism

Session 9: Room 1204 Moderated by Alison Haupt

Time Student Name Presentation Title
2:15pm Sofia Gluskin Spatial Variation of Intertidal Sea Urchin Reproductive Capacity Across Hopkins Marine Station
2:30pm Audrey Sarin Sea Urchin Culling in the Monterey Bay National Marine Sanctuary

Session 10: Room 1301  Moderated by Morgan Raimondo

Time Student Name Presentation Title
2:15pm Alexandra "Lexi" Yokomizo Revealing how wildfires can affect river sediments and chemistry during droughts and after precipitation
2:30pm Aleah Adame Understanding the Biodiversity of Avian Species through the process of Bird Banding

Learn more about what our students are doing!