Visit the COVID-19 webpage for updated information

Academic Senate

Senate Voting Membership

ASEC Officer  
Chair Sam Robinson  
Vice-Chair Maria Bellumori  
Secretary Sara Salazar Hughes  
Parliamentarian  Steven Kim  
Faculty-At-Large Lisa Leininger  
Faculty-At-Large Aparna Sreenivasan  
Statewide Senator Ryne Leuzinger  
Statewide Senator Scott Waltz  
Senators by Academic Area Senator Alternate 
Agricultural Plant & Soil Sciences, BS JP Dundore-Arias Arun Jani
Biology, BS Susan "Liz" Alter  Nate Jue
Business Administration, BS Mary Anne Majadillas  Mohamed Abouzahra 
Business Administration, MBA Nicolas Dahan  Joel Ryman
Cinematic Arts & Technology, BA Luis Camara Tim Orme
Collaborative Health and Human Services William Shelby   
Communication Design, BS Amir Attia    
Computer Science, BS Shahidul Islam  
Elementary Education (Multiple Subject Credential) Joanna Wong  
Secondary Education (Single Subject Credential) Erin Ramirez   
Special Education Credential Carl Ferguson   
Education, MA Dennis Kombe   
Environmental Studies, BA Dan Fernandez Suzy Worcester
Environmental Science Technology and Policy, BS Jennifer Duggan Fred Watson
Environmental Science, MS John Olson Fred Watson
Ethnic & Gender Studies, BA Maria Villaseñor   
Global Studies Angie Tran  
Humanities & Communication, BA Meghan O'Donnell  
Human Development & Family Studies  Kimberly Crossman  Rob Weisskirch 
Instructional Science and Technology, MS Joshua Gross   
Japanese Language and Culture, BA Shigeko Sekine  
Kinesiology, BS Eric Martin   
Liberal Studies, BA Paoze Thao  Patty Whang 
Library Stephen Fadel Jeff Corrigan
Marine Science, BS Alison Haupt James Lindholm 
Marine Science, MS Cheryl Logan   
Mathematics, BS Jennifer Clinkenbeard  
Music, BA Jeffrey Jones Violet Cavicchi Muñoz
Nursing Ann Lurati Alyssa Erikson
Physician's Assistant, MS Christopher Forest   
Psychology, BA Zuri De Miguel  Jill Yamashita 
MS School Psychology Tara Kulkarni  
MS Speech-Language Pathology Kerrie Chitwood  
Social and Behavioral Sciences, BA Tolga Tezcan Garrett George
Social Work, MSW Kai Medina Martinez Maria Gurrola 
Spanish Language & Hispanic Cultures, BA Carolyn Gonzalez  
Statistics, BS Alana Unfried Judith Canner
Sustainable Hospitality Management, BS Angel Gonzalez  Roberta Atzori 
University College    
Visual and Public Art, BA Stephanie Johnson  Dionicio Mendoza 
Lecturer Representative (1) Ajit Abraham Lee Ritscher 
Lecturer Representative (2) Jill Hosmer-Jolley Aimee Escalante 
Athletics / Coaches Representative Lauren VanWart Courtney Materazzi 
Personal Growth & Counseling Center (PGCC) Representative   Amy Miller  
Previous Chair, Academic Assembly Michael B. Scott  
Committee Chairs Chair  
Academic Committee on International Programs (ACIP) Ondine Gage   
Assessment Committee  Fred Vermote  
Budget & Resource Management Committee (BRMC) Lipika Deka   
Educational Planning & Policy Committee (EPPC) Jeffrey Wand  
Faculty Affairs Committee Rob Weisskirch   
General Education Curriculum Committee (GECC) Ali Lynch  
Committee on Justice, Equity, Diversity & Inclusion (JEDI) Suzy Worcester  
Post Graduate Studies Committee (PGSC) Cathi Draper Rodriguez  
Committee on Research, Scholarship & Creative Activity (RSCA) Kent Adams   
Senate Curriculum Committee Council (SCCC) Judith Canner   
Senate Technology Committee Erin Ramirez   
Student Affairs & Academic Support Committee (SAAS) Mary Anne Majadillas    
University Requirements Curriculum Committee (URCC) Trish Sevene   
Ex-Officio (Non-Voting) Member  
President Vanya Quiñones  
Provost Katherine Kantardjieff  
Student Affairs Representative Leslie Williams   
Associated Student Representative    
Associated Student Representative    
Senate Staff RJ Enriquez