Skip to content

Senate Voting Membership

2019 - 2021

ASEC Officer
ChairMichael B. Scott
Vice-ChairScott Fausti
Parliamentarian Steven Kim
Secretary Sarah Dahlen
Faculty-At-LargeMarylou Shockley 
Faculty-At-LargeNelson Graff
Senators by Academic AreaSenatorAlternate 
Biology, BSNathaniel JueEric Crandall
Business Administration, BSHeiko WielandAngeline Nariswari
Business Administration, MBANicolas DahanDante DiGregorio
Cinematic Arts & Technology, BASilvia TurchinLuis Camara 
Collaborative Health and Human ServicesIgnacio NavarroDaramola Cabral
Communication Design, BSKevin Cahill
Computer Science and Information Technology, BSGlen Bruns
Elementary Education (Multiple Subject Credential)Joanna Wong
Secondary Education (Single Subject Credential)Erin Ramirez
Special Education CredentialCarl Ferguson
Education, MADennis Kombe
Environmental Studies, BASuzy WorcesterDan Fernandez
Environmental Science Technology and Policy, BSJennifer DugganDoug Smith
Environmental Science, MSJohn OlsonFred Watson
Global StudiesRobina BhattiKathryn Poethig
Human Communication, BAMeghan O'DonnellMridula Mascarenhas
Human Development & Family Studies Kimberly CrossmanRob Weisskirch
Instructional Science and Technology, MSBude Su
Japanese Language and Culture, BADustin WrightShigeko Sekine
Kinesiology, BSRyan Luke
Liberal Studies, BAPaoze Thao
LibraryRyne LeuzingerJeff Corrigan
Marine Science, BSAlison Haupt
Marine Science, MSCheryl Logan
Mathematics, BSJennifer ClinkenbeardJeffrey Wand
Music, BALanier SammonsJeff Trevino
NursingRicardo Ballin IIAlyssa Erikson
Physician's Assistant, MSCandra Carr
Psychology, BAJennifer Dyer-Seymour Justin Matthews
MS School PsychologyCasey McPherson
Social and Behavioral Sciences, BAArmando AriasGeorge Baldwin
Social Work, MSWLisa StewartMaria Gurrola
Spanish Language & Hispanic Cultures, BAChristine Fernandez
Statistics, BSAlana UnfriedSteven Kim
Sustainable Hospitality Management, BSRoberta AtzoriAngel F. Gonzalez
University CollegeSeth Pollack
Visual and Public Art, BAStephanie Anne JohnsonAngelica Muro 
Lecturer Representative (1)Ajit Abraham
Lecturer Representative (2)Lee Ritscher 
Previous Chair, Academic AssemblyPat Tinlsey McGill
Committee ChairsChair
Academic Committee on International Programs (ACIP)Ondine Gage
Assessment Committee Christina Zhang
Budget & Resource Management Committee (BRMC)John Goeltz
Educational Planning & Policy Committee (EPPC)Arlene Haffa
Faculty Affairs CommitteeAparna Sreenivasan
General Education Curriculum Committee (GECC)Brad Barbeau
Post Graduate Studies Committee (PGSC)Cathi Draper Rodriguez
Committee on Research, Scholarship & Creative Activity (RSCA)Kent Adams
Senate Curriculum Committee Council (SCCC)Sam Robinson
Senate Technology CommitteeKathlene Hanson
Student Affairs & Academic Support Committee (SAAS)Kenny Garcia
University Requirements Curriculum Committee (URCC)Michael B. Scott
Ex-OfficioMember
ProvostFran Horvath
Statewide SenatorScott Waltz
Statewide SenatorVanessa Lopez-Littleton
Student Affairs Representative
Associated Student Representative
Associated Student Representative
Senate StaffRJ Enriquez

Academic Senate

Phone
(831) 582-4404
Fax
(831) 582-3843