Senate Voting Membership

2017 - 2019

ASEC Officer
Chair Michael B. Scott
Vice-Chair Scott Fausti
Parliamentarian  Jacqui Grallo
Secretary  Lipika Deka
Faculty-At-Large Jennifer Dyer-Seymour
Faculty-At-Large Marylou Shockley 
Senators by Academic Area Senator Alternate 
Applied Marine and Watershed Science, MS Nathaniel Jue
Biology, BS John Olson Arlene Haffa
Business Administration, BS Heiko Wieland Dante Di Gregorio
Business Administration, MBA Nicolas Dahan
Cinematic Arts & Technology, BA Meghan O'Hara Enid Ryce
Collaborative Health and Human Services Ignacio Navarro
Communication Design, BS Kevin Cahill
Computer Science and Information Technology, BS Glen Bruns
Education, Credential Programs Erin Ramirez
Education, MA Dennis Kombe
Environmental Studies, BA Laura Lee Lienk
Environmental Science Technology and Policy, BS Jennifer Duggan John Olson
Global Studies Robina Bhatti Kathryn Poethig
Human Communication, BA Patrick Belanger
Human Development & Family Studies  Kimberly Crossman 
Instructional Science and Technology, MS Bude Su
Japanese Language and Culture, BA Shigeko Sekine Yoshiko Saito-Abbott
Kinesiology, BS Maria Bellumori Brian Cook
Liberal Studies, BA Paoze Thao
Library Kenny Garcia Ryne Leuzinger
Marine Science, BS Alison Haupt
Marine Science, MS Cheryl Logan
Mathematics, BS Steven Kim Alana Unfried
Music, BA Lanier Sammons Jeff Trevino
Nursing Alyssa Erikson Stephen Padgett
Psychology, BA Justin Matthews Mrinal Sinha
Physician's Assistant, MS Christopher Forest
School Psychology, MS Casey McPherson
Social and Behavioral Sciences, BA Armando Arias George Baldwin
Social Work, MSW Lisa Stewart
Spanish, BA Christina Fernandez
Sustainable Hospitality Management, BS Angel F. Gonzalez Roberta Atzori
University College Seth Pollack
Visual and Public Art, BA Stephanie Anne Johnson
Lecturer Representative (1) Meghan O'Donnell
Lecturer Representative (2) Joy Rubey
Previous Chair, Academic Assembly Pat Tinlsey McGill
Committee Chairs Chair
Academic Committee on International Programs (ACIP) Ondine Gage
Assessment Committee  Lisa Leininger
Budget & Resource Management Committee (BRMC) John Goeltz
Educational Planning & Policy Committee (EPPC) Rob Weisskirch
Faculty Affairs Committee Aparna Sreenivasan
General Education Curriculum Committee (GE) Miguel Lopez
Post Graduate Studies Committee (PGSC) Cathi Draper Rodriguez
Committee on Research, Scholarship & Creative Activity (RSCA) Kent Adams
Senate Curriculum Committee Council (SCCC) Sharon Anderson 
Senate Technology Committee Kathlene Hanson
Student Affairs & Academic Support Committee (SAAS) Maria Villasenor
University Requirements Curriculum Committee (URCC) Michael B. Scott
Ex-Officio Member
Provost Bonnie Irwin
Statewide Senator Scott Waltz
Statewide Senator Vanessa Lopez-Littleton
Student Affairs Representative Jen Crompton 
Associated Student Representative Melissa Arellano
Associated Student Representative Ana Gonzalez
Senate Staff RJ Enriquez